Home | Books For Sale | BSM Archives | About Us | Advertising Rates | Subscriber Information | Links | Used Book Stores | Contact Us

Bloomsbury

Jekyll Island Club Hotel

a

The Economist

Syracuse Peace Council

www.sovereignty.org.uk

The Artwork of Carolyne Cree

Biblio

Bonham&8217;s

Cattermole

Mynotera

PBA Galleries rare books, autographs & manuscripts

Swann Galleries

www.vintagemusicbooks.com

Flamingo Eventz

Books For Sale

Tel/Fax: (315) 655-9654
e-mail: books@booksourcemagazine

John C. Huckans
P.O. Box 567, Cazenovia, NY 13035

(Miscellany)

Patton, Philip. The Natural Defence of an Insular Empire, Earnestly Recommended; with a Sketch of a Plan, to Attach Real Seamen to the Service of Their Country. By.…, Admiral of the White Squadron of His Majesty’s Fleet. Southhampton: Printed by T. Skelton, 22, High Street; Sold by J. Hatchard, Bookseller to Her Majesty, Piccadilly, London; and by Mottley, Harrison, and Miller, Portsmouth, 1810. 4to., pp.[i] - viii, contents page, blank, errata page, blank, (1) - 102. Half leather, pebbled green cloth, red spine label in gilt. A fine copy in an attractive early 19th century style binding, but of a more modern period. Uncommon. $400.00
In the context of the then current Napoleonic threat, Admiral Patton advocates stronger measures to encourage seamen to enlist in the Royal Navy, under the veiled threat of impressment. Citing the recent Portsmouth mutinies of 1797 in response to the activities of the press gangs, Admiral Patton proposes a system requiring the registration of all able-bodied seamen, especially those already serving on private merchant ships, so that in times of national emergency they can be called upon to serve in the Royal Navy. Seamen who fail to register would be subject to immediate impressment. To this stick is added the carrot of preferred medical treatment at the Greenwich Hospital as well as enhanced pensions to all those who comply. In Article II of his proposal Patton states “As all seamen know that they may be impressed, the encouragements held out to them in the navy cannot fail to have a powerful effect.” Also, as he states, “the United States of America have openly avowed the full protection of all deserters from the British navy. In peace as well as in war, they are irrecoverably lost to this country…” there is a hint of impending conflict with America. This document should be of interest to students of Americana, the Napoleonic period and British naval history.

(Paston Letters - Robert Southey’s Copy). Fenn, John (comp.) Original Letters, written during the Reigns of Henry VI, Edward IV, and Richard III, by Various Persons of Rank or Consequence; containing Many Curious Anecdotes, relative to that Turbulent and Bloody, but hitherto Dark Period of Our History; and Elucidating, not only Public Matters of State, but likewise the Private Manners of the Age: Digested in Chronological Order; with Notes, Historical and Explanatory; and Authenticated by Engravings of Autographs, Paper Marks and Seals. In two volumes. London, 1787. 4to. $1000.00
pp. (xc, 1-301; 363). Eighteen plates, three of which are hand-colored. Plate of “Paston Pedigree” in facsimile. Original paper-covered boards with cloth backstrips. Hinges cracked, boards chafed. A few plates show old, faint dampstains, otherwise text and plates are in good condition. The Paston letters and papers, between 1422 and 1509, form an important chronicle of one of the most fascinating periods of English history. The descendants of Clement Paston, a prosperous Norfolk peasant, became prominent as lawyers, land-owners, and eventually members of the nobility, and many of the letters and documents show the family’s connection with the alternating fortunes of the Houses of York and Lancaster. William Paston, 2nd Earl of Yarmouth and without direct heir, sold most of the family papers to the antiquary Peter Le Neve at the beginning of the 18th century. Ultimately they came into the possession of John Fenn of East Dereham who in 1787 published a selection of the letters in two volumes. The resulting public interest was considerable and in 1789 Fenn published an additional two volumes of letters. The fifth volume appeared posthumously in 1823. The signature of Robert Southey, in his characteristically small hand, appears at the top of the title page of volume one. Both volumes were covered, until recent years, by crudely made cloth dust jackets sewn by the women in the Southey household. Because of these dust jackets Southey’s collection was sometimes jokingly referred to as the “Cottonian Library.” The fate of these jackets will be made known to anyone interested.

(Literature)

Hemingway, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. First edition, first state with “stoppped” for “stopped” on page 181, line 26. No dust jacket. Both gilt foil labels in good condition with usual darkening of the gilt and some scuffing (with no loss) at edges of backstrip label. Extremities of backstrip (i.e. spine) slightly rubbed, barely discernible spotting on back cover. A very tight copy with clean endpapers. $1850.00

Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. New York, The Viking Press, (1939). 619pp. First edition in original dust jacket with “First Edition” imprinted diagonally at lower corner of front flap. A very good copy decorated with the Joad family departure scene wrapped around the beige cloth binding. Full score of "Battle Hymn of the Republic" printed on both front and rear endpapers. Dust jacket is chipped and worn with minor creasing and reinforced with paper strips pasted to the inside of the jacket. Upper corner of front d.j. flap trimmed along a slight curve not affecting text; triangular piece clipped from both corners of rear d.j. flap. The color illustration on the dust jacket, depicting the Joad family on their journey to California, remains bright. One of American literature’s most iconic works. $2000.00

White, E.B. Charlotte’s Web. Pictures by Garth Williams. New York, Harper & Brothers, (1952). pp.184. “I-B” below “First Edition” notice on copyright page. Pictorial cloth, extremities of backstrip and two corners slightly rubbed, no dust jacket. On the half-title page White’s correspondent has inscribed a quotation from p. 375 of E.B.W.’s Letters (“The idea of writing Charlotte’s Web came to me one day when I was on my way down through the orchard carrying a pail of slops to my pig…”) A TLs from E.B. White on “The New Yorker” letterhead (dated “26 February 53”) cellophane-taped (with some brown discoloration) to front paste-down endpaper, reads in part as follows: “… Of course I remember you, and I’m so pleased that my stories are giving satisfaction among the young. I was particularly interested to get your report on the subject of ‘nothing’, as I was on the point of taking it out of the manuscript on the grounds that it was a bit too involved for the juvenile mind… Katharine sends her love and says she hopes we may see you sometime…” E.B. White’s letters are very uncommon and this one directly relates to the writing of one of the most iconic children’s books of modern times. $2000.00

(Latin Americana)

Kidder, Daniel P. Sketches of Residence and Travels in Brazil, embracing Historical and Geographical Notices of the Empire and Its Several Provinces. In Two Volumes - With Illustrations. Philadelphia: Sorin & Ball; London: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 12mo., xv. (blank), 17-369; viii, 404pp. Map, 32 plates. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Volume 1 has bookplate of the “Library of the Ladies’ Literary Society,” on front paste-down endpaper; Volume 2 contains small oval stamp in red ink stating “Private Library of J. Guy Eshleman, Lancaster, Pa” on front paste-down endpaper. Light to moderate foxing, corners slightly rubbed, o/w a very good married set of what is probably the first American book devoted exclusively to Brazil. SABIN 37708. $400.00

Solis [y Ribadeneyra], Antonio de. The History of the Conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. Translated from the Original Spanish of Don Antonio de Solis [y Ribadeneyra], Secretary and Historiographer to His Catholick Majesty, by Thomas Townsend, Esq; The whole Translation Revised and Corrected by Nathanael [sic] Hooke, Esq;… The Third Edition. London: Printed for H. Lintot; J. Whiston and B. White, at Mr. Boyle’s Head, and L. Davis, at Lord Bacon’s Head, both in Fleet-street; and D. Wilson, at Plato’s Head, in the Strand, MDCCLIII [1753]. 12mo., xvi, 384, folding frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 4 folding plates; x, 386pp., 2 folding plates. Bound in contemporary full calf, double-ruled gilt borders, raised bands, red leather labels intact. SABIN 86491. According to Sabin copies held by the Library of Congress, Library Company of Philadelphia, New York Public Library et al. have only two plates in volume 2. External hinges of volume 1 tender and beginning to crack, o/w a very nice set with plates in brilliant condition. $500.00

(Association Copy) Wilson, Robert Anderson. A New History of the Conquest of Mexico, in which Las Casas’ Denunciations of the Popular Historians of That War Are Fully Vindicated. Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1859. 8vo., xx, 21-539pp., advert., illus. Small, faint, semi-circular water stain, affecting the fore-edges of the first 35 and last 45 pages. Brown, blind-stamped cloth with wear at corners, extremities of backstrip and along external hinges. “Withrow” ink stamped on two preliminary leaves. Pencilled inscription along the top of the title page “To. Lieut Gen. Scott U.S.A(,). With respects of the Author R.A. Wilson (,) State Department(,) Washington Nov. 26, 1864” Not in SABIN. $275.00

(Oneida Community)

Anon. Slavery and Marriage. A Dialogue. Conversation between Judge North, Major South, and Mr. Free Church. (Oneida), 1850. 16mo., 14pp. Fine copy, stitched as issued and unopened. A comparison between the institutions of slavery and marriage by a Bible Perfectionist, almost certainly John Humphrey Noyes. A scarce pamphlet printed at the community not long after the move to Oneida, New York from Putney, Vermont. $400.00

Anon. The Primary Reform. N.P., n.d. (Oneida, ca.1850). 16mo., 8pp. Fine copy, stitched as issued. The basis of Bible Perfectionism and seen as morally prerequisite to abolitionism, temperance, and other social reforms. By an early community member, probably John Humphrey Noyes. Uncommon. $350.00

Seymour, H.J. False Belief about the Origin of Evil, Salvation from All Sin, and the Second Advent, the true Obstacle to Revivals. By a Member of the Oneida Community. N.P., (1901). 8vo., 10pp. Fine copy, stapled as issued. Uncommon. $25.00

(Brotherhood of the New Life)

Harris, Thomas Lake. Brotherhood of the New Life. Its Fact, Law, Method and Purpose. Letter from Thomas Lake Harris, With Passing Reference to Recent Criticisms. Santa Rosa (California), Fountaingrove Press, T.L. Harris, Publisher, 1891. 8vo., 16pp., ads. (Fountaingrove Library. Vol.1, No.2; July, 1891). Tipped-in slip half-sheet on title page states in part “The rapid march of events and the call for more frequent and varied utterances make it necessary to modify our plan of Quarterly Publication. To fight our ship well, its broadside must never be deferred when the enemy comes within good striking distance. Comrades may expect that our writings will be issued from the Fountaingrove Press and elsewhere, as rapidly as emergencies require…” In gray wrappers, browning at edges, stitched as issued. Uncommon imprint from a 19th century California commune. $40.00

Harris, Thomas Lake. God’s Breath in Man and in Humane Society. Santa Rosa, Fountaingrove, Published by the Author, 1891. 8vo., 314pp., ads. Tipped-in and signed albumin photograph of Harris, poet-mystic-utopian, and founder of the Brotherhood of the New Life. Very good copy in green cloth with 1" wrinkle at bottom of front cover; 2-½" inch split along top of rear inner hinge. Inscribed “To Miss Annie Anderson with the compliments of the Author. Given by her to Sunshine.” Two 3-½" x 5" advertisements for Brotherhood of the New Life publications laid in. Includes four original paper-covered lead or tin corner protectors and the worn brown shipping wrapper with Thomas Lake Harris’s return label affixed and which states “If not delivered, the postmaster will please notify T.L. Harris, Publisher, Santa Rosa, Cal., and stamps will be sent for return postage.” A unique association copy of a very scarce book by one of the early practitioners of California dreamin’. $1000.00

[Harris, Thomas Lake] The Joy Bringer: Fifty three Melodies of the One-in-Twain. February-March, MDCCCLXXXVI.. (Santa Rosa), A Birthday Gift from Fountaingrove, 1886. 8vo., 79pp. Except for front free endpaper beginning to split from pastedown endpaper at the top, a near fine copy in maroon cloth. Protected by original brown shipping wrapper. Scarce. $100.00

Harris, Thomas Lake. Star-Flowers, a Poem of the Woman’s Mystery. Canto the Second. (Santa Rosa), Fountaingrove, Privately Printed, 1886. 8vo., 122pp. Very good copy in maroon cloth. Uncommon. $100.00

Harris, Thomas Lake. Star-Flowers, a Poem of the Woman’s Mystery. Canto the Seventh. (Santa Rosa), Fountaingrove, Privately Printed, 1887. 8vo., 119pp. As new in maroon cloth, protected by the original brown shipping wrapper. Very scarce if not rare in this condition. $250.00

Terms: Check or money order. Shipping included in price.

Home | Books For Sale | BSM Archives | About Us | Advertising Rates | Subscriber Information | Links | Used Book Stores | Contact Us